Occurrence of Seagrass and Macroalgae
Species/Taxa200320042005200620072008200920102011
Thalassia testudinum100%100%100%100%100%100%100%90%95%
Syringodium filiforme100%100%50%100%0%50%50%50%35%
Drift red algae0%50%25%100%0%0%0%15%35%
Other algae taxa0%0%0%0%0%19%0%0%0%
Bare bottom0%0%0%0%0%0%0%10%5%
Quadrats sampled4484416162020
Mean Cover (Where Present) of Seagrass and Macroalgae
Species200320042005200620072008200920102011
Thalassia testudinum70%50%61%50% 90%49%39%33%10%
Syringodium filiforme 8%10%50%28%0%4%5%7%6%
Drift red algae0%3%1%30%0%0%0%4%10%
Other algae taxa0%0%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%
Click On Any Station
suwannee_map_image Station 01 Station 02 Station 03 Station 04 Station 05 Station 06 Station 07 Station 08 Station 09 Station 10 Station 11 Station 12 Station 13 Station 14 Station 15 Station 16 Station 17 Station 18 Station 19 Station 20 Station 21 Station 22 Station 23 Station 24 Station 25 Station 26 Station 27 Station 28
You will be redirected to the data for that station.
Bottom Image SU 01
Bottom Image SU 01
This is an image representative of the bottom of
Station SU 01. It is described as "DEPA" which is
explained to the left in the "Bottom Type" Section.
Click on the image to open a larger image.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

Station Location:  36.59 km from the Suwannee River Estuary mouth, and 4.48 km from the nearest shore.

Bottom Type:  This site is dominated by Thalassia testudinum with less frequent occurrence of Syringodium filiforme. The density of T. testudinum has decreased from dense beds to sparsely covered bottom since 2007. S. filiforme has also shown similar declines since 2006. Macroalgae are infrequent and sparse when observed. The seagrass bottom type is described as "DEPA". This means that its "Density" is considered dense (DE) and and its "Texture" is considered patchy (PA). The combination of "DE" and "PA" provide the descriptor. For more information on the occurrence and mean cover of the seagrass and macroalgae of this station over time, click on the "Seagrass Cover Data" button above.

Kd(488) Time Series
Kd(488) Time Series SU 01
Monthly mean values for Kd(488) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.
Kd(488) Weekly Mean
Weekly Mean Kd(488) SU 01
Weekly mean values for Kd(488) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

Monthly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Monthly Kd(488) data

Weekly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Weekly Kd(488) data

The graphs show mean monthly water clarity data between 2002 and the present, and mean weekly water clarity data in the past two years. Overlaid are trendlines derived from the linear best fit and the corresponding monthly and weekly climatology between 2002 and 2011. Large deviations from the climatology represent anomalous events. Vertical bars represent standard errors. These data were extracted from MODIS/Aqua measurements for a 2 km2 region centered at the station location, and updated on the 5th day of each month (for monthly mean) and 5th day of each ordinal week (for weekly mean).

Kd(488) is a parameter to describe how fast the downwelling diffuse light at 488 nm (blue light) is attenuated through the water column, with units of m-1. It is derived from MODIS/Aqua multi-band measurements using the software package SeaDAS and a semi-analytical inversion algorithm by Lee et al. (2005, JGR). One way to interpret Kd(488) is the estimation of light availability at a certain depth (z): exp(-Kd *z) is the fraction of surface light available at this depth. Another (less accurate) way to interpret it is to convert to secchi disk depth (SDD, in m): SDD is approximately 1.44/Kd(488). For example, if Kd(488) = 0.4 m-1, SDD will be 1.44/0.4 = 3.6 m. The Kd(488) data product has been validated for optically deep waters where bottom contribution to the satellite measurement is negligible (Chen et al., 2007; Zhao et al., submitted, RSE). For optically shallow waters where the bottom can be seen clearly by a human eye, Kd(488) is overestimated and interpretation requires more caution.

Light Penetration Time Series
Light Penetration Time Series SU 01
Monthly mean values for light penetration (488 nm)
at this site are shown above. These estimates have been
calculated from MODIS-derived Kd(488) and water depth. You
may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

This graph shows mean monthly light penetration data between 2002 and the present. Light penetration is in terms of % of surface light (at 488 nm) available on the benthos, and therefore also termed as Bottom Light Availability (BLA). The red line represents 20% of the surface light reaching the benthos (as a general rule of thumb, seagrasses may experience light limitation when penetration of 488 nm light is less than 20%). These data were extracted from MODIS/Aqua measurements for a 2 km2 region centered at the station location, and is updated on the 5th day of each month.

BLA is derived from light attenuation coefficient (Kd(488), m-1) and bottom depth (z, m) as: BLA (%) = exp(-Kd *z) x 100. While Kd(488) is derived from MODIS/Aqua multi-band measurements using the software package SeaDAS and a semi-analytical inversion algorithm by Lee et al. (2005, JGR), z is derived from a bathymetry database provided by the U.S. Geological Survey. Because the latter is accurate, the uncertainties in BLA depend on uncertainties in the MODIS-derived Kd(488), which is generally < 30-40% without significant bias (see description of “Water Clarity” for more details).

Chlorophyll-a Time Series
Chlorophyll-a Time Series SU 01
Monthly mean values for Chlorophyll-a at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.
Chlorophyll-a Weekly Mean
Weekly Mean Chlorophyll-a SU 01
Weekly mean values for Kd(488) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

Monthly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Monthly Chlorophyll-a data

Weekly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Weekly Chlorophyll-a data

The graphs show mean monthly Chl-a data between 2002 and the present, and mean weekly Chl-a data in the past two years. Overlaid are trendlines derived from the linear best fit and the corresponding monthly and weekly climatology between 2002 and 2011. Large deviations from the climatology represent anomalous events. Vertical bars represent standard errors. These data were extracted from MODIS/Aqua measurements for a 2 km2 region centered at the station location, and updated on the 5th day of each month (for monthly mean) and 5th day of each ordinal week (for weekly mean).

Chl-a is a measure of the photosynthetic pigment of phytoplankton, with units of mg m-3. It can also be used as a relative index of algae biomass. Here Chl-a is derived from MODIS/Aqua multi-band measurements of reflectance. These measurements are compared via empirical orthogonal function (EOF) analyses to a region-specific training dataset with corresponding known Chl-a values (Craig et al., 2012). The derived Chl-a value represents the chlorophyll-a concentration in the surface layer of the water column where the depth of this layer varies with water clarity (can be a few meters in turbid water and tens of meters in offshore clear water).

ag(443) Time Series
ag(443) Time Series SU 01
Monthly mean values for ag(443) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.
ag(443) Weekly Mean
Weekly Mean ag(443) SU 01
Weekly mean values for ag(443) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

Monthly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Monthly ag(443) data

Weekly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Weekly ag(443) data

The graphs show mean monthly colored dissolved organic matter (CDOM) absorption (ag) at 443 nm data between 2002 and the present, and mean weekly ag(443) data in the past two years. Overlaid are trendlines derived from the linear best fit and the corresponding monthly and weekly climatology between 2002 and 2011. Large deviations from the climatology represent anomalous events. Vertical bars represent standard errors. These data were extracted from MODIS/Aqua measurements for a 2 km2 region centered at the station location, and updated on the 5th day of each month (for monthly mean) and 5th day of each ordinal week (for weekly mean).

ag(443) is a measure of the absorption of light by colored dissolved organic matter within the water column, with units of m-1. CDOM is a product of plant decay, either from terrigenous (e.g., land plants and mangroves) or oceanic (seagrasses and phytoplankton) sources. CDOM strongly absorbs blue and ultraviolet light, the intensity of which can impact the health and photosynthetic capabilities of many benthic organisms (e.g., corals, sponges, and seagrasses). Here ag(443) is derived from MODIS/Aqua multi-band measurements of reflectance. These measurements are compared via empirical orthogonal function (EOF) analyses to a region-specific training dataset with corresponding known ag(443) values (Craig et al., 2012). The derived ag(443) value represents the CDOM absorption at 443 nm in the surface layer of the water column where the depth of this layer varies with water clarity (can be a few meters in turbid water and tens of meters in offshore clear water).

bbp(700) Time Series
bbp(700) Time Series SU 01
Monthly mean values for bbp(700) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.
bbp(700) Weekly Mean
Weekly Mean bbp(700) SU 01
Weekly mean values for bbp(700) at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

Monthly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Monthly bbp(700) data

Weekly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Weekly bbp(700) data

The graphs show mean monthly particulate backscattering coefficient (bbp) at 700 nm data between 2002 and the present, and mean weekly bbp(700) data in the past two years. Overlaid are trendlines derived from the linear best fit and the corresponding monthly and weekly climatology between 2002 and 2011. Large deviations from the climatology represent anomalous events. Vertical bars represent standard errors. These data were extracted from MODIS/Aqua measurements for a 2 km2 region centered at the station location, and updated on the 5th day of each month (for monthly mean) and 5th day of each ordinal week (for weekly mean).

bbp(700)  is a measure of the scattering of light in the backwards direction (relative to the light source) by particles within the water column, with units of m-1. Particles include phytoplankton, detritus, and inorganic constituents suspended in the water column. The spectral backscattering coefficient of particles can provide information on the quantity and composition of suspended particulate matter. Here bbp(700) is derived from MODIS/Aqua multi-band measurements of reflectance. These measurements are compared via empirical orthogonal function (EOF) analyses to a region-specific training dataset with corresponding known bbp(700) values (Craig et al., 2012). The derived bbp(700) value represents the particulate backscattering coefficient at 700 nm in the surface layer of the water column where the depth of this layer varies with water clarity (can be a few meters in turbid water and tens of meters in offshore clear water).

SST Time Series
SST Time Series SU 01
Monthly mean values for SST at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.
SST Weekly Mean
Weekly Mean SST SU 01
Weekly mean values for SST at this site are shown above.
You may click on the image to open it in a separate tab or window.

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

Monthly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Monthly SST data

Weekly Data ASCII format:  Click Here For Weekly SST data

The graphs show mean monthly sea surface temperature (SST) data between 2002 and the present, and mean weekly SST data in the past two years. Overlaid are trendlines derived from the linear best fit and the corresponding monthly and weekly climatology between 2002 and 2011. Large deviations from the climatology represent anomalous events. Vertical bars represent standard errors. These data were extracted from MODIS/Aqua measurements for a 2 km2 region centered at the station location, and updated on the 5th day of each month (for monthly mean) and 5th day of each ordinal week (for weekly mean).

SST is derived from MODIS/Aqua multi-band measurements using the software package SeaDAS and a non-linear SST (NLSST) algorithm (Walton et al., 1998, JGR). Although the satellite instrument measures the temperature of the ocean “skin” (micrometer on the surface), most validation work has used in situ temperature measured in the top meters of the water column. Validation of satellite SST over SW Florida coastal waters showed RMS uncertainties of < 1oC with no significant bias (Hu et al., 2009, TGRS), suggesting that these data are reliable for monitoring temperature anomaly events.


/optics1/home1/www/html/projects/vb/BIGBEND/Su/CURRENT.CW.summary.Su.01.txt
Summary Table Guide
Summary Table Guide

Station Name:  SU 01 Suwannee River Estuary Clickable Map

Latitude:  29.5138594494

Longitude:  -83.4463434482

Depth in Meters:  2

Current Imagery:  /cgi-bin/optics_data?roi=BIGBEND&current=1

The table below shows the current conditions (most recent weekly and monthly means) at station SU 01, derived from MODIS data. Also included are conditions for the current week and month from last year, as well as the long term means (climatologies).

Current conditions which exceed one standard deviation from the climatological mean are considered "anomalies" and are color coded. Positive chlorophyll anomalies, for example, may indicate phytoplankton bloom conditions at the station. Negative SST anomalies in winter might adversely affect several marine organisms (e.g., manatees, fish, corals, and sea turtles).

This table is intended to provide a visual guide to current and developing conditions at this station. However, caution must be used in interpreting anomaly data. Due to limitations of MODIS measurements, the normal climatological conditions for certain stations or time spans may not be fully characterized. As such, truly anomalous conditions may not be identified. Alternatively, detected anomalies may actually be within the climatological norm.

Current week number 49 in the table below is 12/2/2014 through 12/8/2014, current month is November of 2014.

Product Weekly Mean Monthly Mean Weekly Last Year Monthly Last Year Weekly Climatology Monthly Climatology
SST (C°) 16.79 16.70 19.75 18.94 17.31 19.79
Kd(488) (m-1) 0.64 1.06 1.26 1.19 0.95 0.96
Chlorophyll-a (mg m-3) 2.18 3.64 5.21 5.33 2.60 3.08
ag(443) (m-1) No Data No Data 1.61 1.47 0.55 0.70
bbp(700) (m-1) No Data No Data 0.03 0.07 0.05 0.05
Light Penetration (%) 21.04 7.42 4.53 5.42 9.88 9.53